Pages

Tuesday, May 3, 2016

It's Been A While...

[Entire outfit is from LuLus, i'm a total LuLus whore and I have 0 shame]

Hey everyone!!

It has officially been a full month since the opening of my store and
I can honestly say that never in my life have I been happier.

Getting up and going to work (an hour away) every day has definitely been an adjustment.
I haven't had a legit full time job since I first graduated college & worked for a pharmacy.
Don't get me wrong, my online boutique was a full time job....
but it's a lot different when you don't have to set an alarm clock and can work in your underwear.

But i'm happy to say that even though I'm exhausted, I'm loving every minute of it.
I finally feel like myself again.
Still working on getting into a routine, but so far so good!

If you live in Houston you HAVE to come see me!!!!!
1030 W Nasa Rd 1
Webster, TX 77598
Inside Plaza Salons
Suite 101 :)

Continue Reading...

Friday, March 4, 2016

Rodeo Houston with Chris Young





I'm having all kinds of issues getting my camera to focus lately -_- I apologize guys.

Top: LuLus
Jeans: Cotton On
Boots: Justin Boots via Cavenders Boot City
Choker: Forever21
Necklace: Kate Spade

Kyle won a bunch of rodeo tickets at work and I am WAY too excited about it.
Rodeo season just might be my favorite time of year y'all.
This was our first night of the year and Chris Young was performing,
I never realized how many damn good songs he sings.
It was such an incredible concert.

If you don't know, now ya know...Chokers are crazy on trend right now.
I've been on the search for the perfect chokers to include in my accessory drawer
 and I fell in love with this lace one I found on the Forever21 website.

You will probably feel weird at first and won't know what outfit is acceptable to wear a choker with...
But pretty much anything works...just go for it ;)




Always a good time with this one <3

TGIF.
xoxo, Monica Lee
Continue Reading...

Tuesday, March 1, 2016

Saturday Funz

This dress will always be one of my favs.
You could eat 5 cheeseburgers and still feel fabulous in it,
Those are the kind of dresses every girl needs to have in her closet.




Dress: LuLus
Heels: LuLus


Saturday was spent showering this beautiful bride to be with gifts.


There has been sooooo much going on in this crazy life of mine.
I've got some exciting things in my near future though and I can't wait to share with all of you!

Stay Tuned y'all.
xoxo, Monica Lee

Continue Reading...

Monday, February 29, 2016

Rodeo Cook Off 2016




Yes I'm aware these are blurry -_- I was in a rush y'all. :/

Jacket: Forever21
Boots:  Justin Boots via Cavenders 

My best girlfriend Claire scored tickets to Rodeo Cook Off Thursday night & invited Kyle and I!
I've never actually been to cook off so I was super excited.

We headed over to their place to have a few drinks then took the train to NRG.









We sipped on some beers and listened to some good ol country music.
Claire and I did some dancing while the boys just watched haha
Still working on getting Kyle to come out on the dance floor with me..
That boy is stubborn as all hell when it comes to dancing, oh well.
Ya win some and ya lose some!

video


Happy Monday!
xoxo, Monica Lee
Continue Reading...

Thursday, February 25, 2016

Re-living our glory days



Top: Urban Outfitters
Jeans: Paige Denim via Nordstrom
Heels: LuLus [similar] [super cute]
Necklace: Forever21


This weekend one of my best college girlfriends came into town for a little girls night!
She lives in the middle of nowhere in a small town and she's got a 1 yr old, 
so it's not often that she's able to get out on the town!

My girlfriend, Liz, and I took the liberty of taking her out for a fun little girls night.



The night started out at Cyclone Anayas in midtown with jumbo margaritas & girl talk,
If you're following me on snapchat [monicaleeee] i'm sure you were able to get a clear picture of what our evening was like after that haha

but if not i'll just leave it to your imagination ;)
There were lots of shots taken, and tons of dancing done!

Girls nights just might be my favorite kind of nights.

xoxo, Monica Lee

Continue Reading...

Wednesday, February 24, 2016

OOTD Y'all





Top: TopShop [similar]
Jeans: LuLus
Jacket: Nordstrom
Heels: LuLus [similar]


Totally loving this outfit y'all.
I scored this top from TopShop in the Galleria and i'm in love.
The color is gorg and the fit is pretty great also.
If you've never been to TopShop you're totally missing out.
The quality of clothing is awesome and their pricing is totally affordable for us girls on a budget.

FYI this is my personal opinion, not getting paid/bribed to say these things.
Now let's talk about these jeans...
they are everything.
If you've been following my blog for a while i'm sure you are well aware that 
I am a HUGE LuLus fan...
These jeans are super comfy and i'm obsessed with the zipper details.
They're currently sold out but you can still sign up to be added onto their wait list!

The week is halfway over!!
Happy Hump Day 

xoxo, Monica Lee



Continue Reading...

Monday, February 22, 2016

The Chop.

Y'all! 
I totally didn't realize how behind I am, I haven't even showed y'all my new hair!!!
WHO AM I?!
Although if you follow me on instagram i'm sure you're already well aware.

BUT...a couple weeks ago I randomly decided I was going to chop all of my hair off...
I'm the type of girl that panics if life starts getting too routine or un-exciting,
Every now and then I just need some kind of drastic change, 
and well, this time, my hair was the victim.


She cut about 10 inches off and holy crap I felt like a new woman.

Here's a little before and after for all of you.
I'm not going to lie and i'll admit sometimes I REALLY miss my long hair,
BUT it's a fun little change and it's SO much easier to maintain.
I'm definitely a long haired girl at heart
 so it will be fun to go through the stages of growing it back out.

However, I think I'm more into the straight look with it short...
What do y'all think?!
Anyone else thinking about going for the LOB this Spring?


Hope all of you have a wonderful Monday!
Who's pumped about HOME DATES on the Bachelor tonight?!
hehehe 

xoxo, Monica Lee

Continue Reading...

Text Widget

Follow The Author